TV Ad Rate Store Air Time

TV Ad Rate Store Privacy Policy

The award-winning team here at theTV Ad Rate Store™ wants our clients and future clients to know that we understand that their private information is important.

Personal Information

This web site is owned and operated by Academy Leader, Inc. (“Company”) which provides various internet websites and advertising services to the budget-minded business community, including this Website and service. The Company respects your privacy. In general, you can visit this Website without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. There are times, however, when we may need information from you, such as your full name, home and/or billing or shipping address, e-mail address and phone number. If you choose to give us personal information through our Website in order for us to correspond with you or process an order, it is our intention to let you know how we will use this information. If you tell us that you do not wish to have this information used as a basis for further contact with you, we will respect your wishes. The information helps us to better target air time placements and helps us to more efficiently architect and assemble a quality TV commercial for your business.

Our Commitment to Data Security

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information, the Company has put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information we collect online. You should, however, keep in mind that no internet transmission is wholly secure or error-free.

Information collected by the Company is used internally by its authorized employees for three main purposes. First, we collect information to determine how to improve our Website by seeing which content areas, features and products are most popular with our customers. Second, we collect information in order to personalize the Website for our returning customers. For example, in the future, we may recommend products or features you may like based on what you have liked in the past. Third, we keep track of the domains from which people visit us. We analyze this data for trends and statistics, and then we discard it. We do not sell, rent, loan, or transfer any personal information regarding our customers to any unrelated third parties.

Cookies

There are various technologies, including one technology called “cookies”, which can be used to provide you with tailored information from a website. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. Some pages on this Website use cookies or other technologies so that the Company can better serve you when you return to our Website. For example, we may use these cookie files to track your clicks as you go through this Website, to keep track of items you put into your shopping cart, to tell us whether you have visited this Website previously, and to help us determine whether you came to our Website from a particular internet link or banner advertisement. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may share Personal Information with our subsidiaries, affiliated companies, or other trusted businesses or persons for the purpose of processing Personal Information on our behalf, or performing other business services for us. We ask that all of our service providers use at least the same degree of care in protecting Personal Information as we do, and we provide them with information only to the extent necessary to assist us.

We may aggregate Personal Information, and disclose such information to third parties for a variety of reasons, including for advertising, marketing and promotional purposes. However, if we do this, we will not disclose information in a manner that directly identifies you.

We will not share Personal Information collected on this web site with third parties for their direct marketing purposes without your consent. In addition, the Company does not otherwise share Personal Information about site users with third parties unless doing so is appropriate to carry out a user's request or it reasonably believes that doing so is legally required or is in the Company's interest to protect its property or other legal rights or the rights or property of others, or necessary for national security, other law enforcement, issues of public importance or safety, or to enforce our Terms and Conditions or other policies.

If the Company should have its assets sold in a bankruptcy, or if it merges with another entity, information the Company receives from you from this site is a Company asset and may be transferred.

Protection of Personal Information

The Company uses reasonable procedural and technical safeguards to protect your Personal Information against loss, theft or misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. No data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make reasonable efforts to ensure security on our systems. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software.

Administrative Communications and Notice of Security Breaches.

If the Company learns of a security systems breach we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using this web site or providing personal information to us you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy and administrative issues relating to your use of this site. The Company may post a notice on our web site if a security breach occurs. If this happens, you will need a web browser enabling you to view the BooksOnTV.com web site. The Company may also send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances.

Children Under 13

Some of the content on this Website may appeal to children under the age of 13. This Website is governed by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA) and the guidelines of the Children’s Advertising Review Unit (CARU) of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

We encourage parents to spend time online with your children and to monitor your children’s internet use. Children under 13 should get parents’ permission before giving out email addresses or any personal information. We highly recommend that parents view with their children the Federal Trade Commission’s website to learn more about how COPPA protects children’s privacy online at: http://www.ftc.gov and Search their site for "COPPA".

On this Website, we will never knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. However, every effort will be made to ensure that we obtain parents’ consent before collecting personal information from children under 13. Parents can provide their consent via credit card verification, by email or by an authorization form emailed to our office. Any person who provides their personal information to the Company through this Website represents that they are 13 years of age or older. However, financial transactions and contracts for services on this site are limited only to those of the legal age of 18 years or older, and who have the legal ability to make such transactions.

At any time, parents may request to review the personal information collected from their child, to have it deleted, or to request that no further information be collected from their child. Parents also may request to have the Company discontinue further e-mail communications to them and/or their child.

Links to Other Websites

This website may contain links to other websites. Once you link to another website, you are subject to the privacy policy and terms of use of the new website. The Company is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. The Company is not responsible to any third party posting to this Website. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of every web site that you visit.

International Guests and Clients

Our site is hosted in the United States. If you are visiting BooksOnTV.com from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that you are transferring your personal data to the United States which does not have the same data protection laws as the EU and by providing your personal data you consent to the use of your personal data for the purposes identified above in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and the transfer of your personal data to the United States as indicated above.

Changes and Updates to the Privacy Policy

The Company reserves the right to update or amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Please check back periodically to see if any changes have been made.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy statement, the practices of this Website, or your dealings with this Website, you can Contact Us via email or write us at Academy Leader, Inc. 7143 State Road 54, Suite 141, New Port Richey, FL 34653.

Updated: April 16, 2011